Speech & Debate Team Achieves Record Number of State Qualifiers

Members of the MHS Speech & Debate Team recently competed at the Greater Miami Valley District Tournament on February 2-3, 2018, at Centerville High School where the Comets achieved a record number of 39 state qualifiers to the Ohio Speech and Debate Association’s State Tournament that will be held in Sylvania, OH, over March 1-3, 2018. This is the largest number of state qualifiers in one season of Mason’s 17-year team history!
 
Our OSDA State Qualifiers include the following students:
 
Declamation
Prathamesh Chati
Mira Krishnan
Rhea Mehta
Priyanka Paradkar
 
Duo Interpretation
The team of Vibha Ramesh and Abha Upadhye
The team of Juhi Rai and Ayushe Nagpal
 
Humorous Interpretation
Ananya Bhavanishankar
 
Informative Speaking
Alishaan Ali
Arnav Divekar
Rishi Mehta
Avi Parshionikar
 
US Extemporaneous Speaking
Vidhan Bhardwaj
Musa Khan
Mallika Madugula
 
International Extemporaneous Speaking
Seth Gerus
Aditi Rajgopal
Kash Reddy
Naren Singh
 
Original Oratory
Amanda Harper
Shriya Penmetsa
Julanna Zhang
 
Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Vinamra Agrawal
Sanjana Are
Ria Narang
Karishma Ponkshe
 
Public Forum Debate
The team of Atneya Nair and Rahul Ramesh
The team of Sasmit Pradhan and Hannah McCollough
The team of Megan Cui and Anagh Kulkarni
The team of Trenton Borders and Rishav Mukherjee 
 
Student Congress
Saagar Chokshi
Tristan Groenewold
Suraj Komatineni
Eric Sun
 
In addition, team members competed at the Western Ohio District Tournament at Beavercreek High School on February 16-17, 2018, qualifying competitors and alternates to this year’s National Speech and Debate Association’s National Tournament in Ft. Lauderdale, FL, over June 17-22, 2018. Mason also placed 1st overall in SPEECH TEAM SWEEPSTAKES!
 
Results include:
 

National Qualifiers
1st place in Informative Speaking – Arnav Divekar

1st place in US Extemporaneous Speaking – Musa Khan

2nd place in Informative Speaking – Rishi Mehta

2nd place in Original Oratory – Shriya Penmetsa

1st Alternates to Nationals
3rd place in International Extemporaneous Speaking – Aditi Rajgopal

3rd place in Public Forum Debate – Team of Trenton Borders & Rishav Mukherjee

2nd Alternates to Nationals
4th place in Informative Speaking – Avi Parshionikar

4th place in US Extemporaneous Speaking  – Vidhan Bhardwaj

Finalists
5th place in US Extemporaneous Speaking – Mallika Madugula

5th place in Original Oratory – Julanna Zhang

6th place in Humorous Interpretation – Ananya Bhavanishankar

 
The MHS Speech & Debate Team is coached by Melissa Donahue (Head Coach), Bruce Harris (Assistant Coach), and Sunayna Ponkshe (Volunteer Assistant Coach).